2 Series CPT Questions For CPC Exam 2025
2 Series CPT Questions For CPC Exam 2025: In this article, we collect some important questions related to musculoskeletal system series guidelines. This series is very important for the Certified Professional Coder (CPC) exam, and out of total 100 questions, six come from the musculoskeletal series. Musculoskeletal System CPT Questions 2025
The AAPC’s Certified Professional Coder (CPC) exam is currently the gold standard of coding certifications. Let’s take a look at this certification exam now.
![]()
Let’s Start ———————————-
1. The surgeon performs a diagnostic endoscopy on a Medicare patient, followedby a surgical endoscopy in the same family. How should you code?
a. Report only the diagnostic endoscopy
b. Report only the surgical endoscopy
c. Report both the diagnostic and surgical endoscopy codes, with no modifiers
d. Report both the diagnostic and surgical endoscopy codes, but attachmodifier 51 to the diagnostic scope code
2. Which procedure would be reported when a patient had all five toes on asingle foot amputated at the metatarsals during the same operative session?
a. 28800
b. 28805
c. 27888
d. 28820
3. Which of the following is a method to treat fractures where a fixation, such asa rod or nail, is placed across the fracture?
a. Open
b. Closed
c. Endoscopy
d. Percutaneous
4. An 87-year-old man with history of falling presents for repair of fractured proximal ulna and dislocated radial head. This time he slipped on ice on the walkway in front of his house. He fell into soft snow and the impact was only on his right elbow. He sustained a Monteggia fracture. The orthopedic surgeon performed an ORIF over this site. The correct CPT® and ICD-9-CM codes todescribe this scenario are:
a. 24635-RT,
b. 24640-RT
c. 24620-RT
d. 23670-RT
5. A 28-year-old football player fell to his knees upon being tackled. The impactwas so severe that he suffered a broken left tibia. A medic was called onto thefield and the man was transported to the nearest ER. Two days later, anorthopedic surgeon repaired the fracture by placing four screws into the injured area under ultrasonic guidance. The correct CPT® code for this procedure is:
a. 27750-LT
b. 27752-LT
c. 27756-LT
d. 27758-LT
6. A 41-year-old woman fell off a rickety chair she was standing on and suffered a trimalleolar fracture of her right ankle. An open treatment was performed. Correct coding for this scenario is:
a. 27816-RT
b. 27822-RT
c. 27818-RT
d. 27823-RT
7. Which CPT® code should you report when a physician performs an endoscopic gastrocnemius recession?
a. 27687
b. 29999
c. 27687-52
d. 29893
8. Which CPT® code should you report when a physician performs manipulationof spine requiring anesthesia, lumbar region?
a. Appropriate E&M code
b. 22326-52
c. 22505
d. 29893
9. Renny suffered with dislocation of right fourth metacarpal. Dr. Ross completed a closed manipulation under anesthesia and repaired Renny’s injury. What code should Dr. Ross report for her service?
a. 26605
b. 26641
c. 26670
d. 26675
10. Christina is a 52-year-old patient who underwent a subcutaneous excision of an 8-cm spongy tumor on her upper abdominal wall. How should you report this procedure?
a.22902
b.22903
c.22900
d.22905
2 Series CPT Questions For CPC Exam 2025
11. A 62-year-old female patient was referred to Dr. Stegman for increased right groin pain. The patient described the pain as worse when sitting and rising from a seated position. The pain was temporarily relieved with intra-articular corticosteroid injections. Dr. Stegman’s physical examination on Monday documented loss of hip internal rotation, suspected cam lesion, and referral for x-ray with arthrography followed by CT with contrast. Both the x-ray and CT scan verified a cam lesion. Today, one week after the initial consultation, Dr. Stegman completed a surgical right hip arthroscopy, including a femoroplasty to repair the cam lesion. How should Dr. Stegman report today’s services?
a. 29860-RT, 73525-26, 73701-26
b.29914-RT, 73525, 73701
c. 29914-RT d.27130-RT
12. A patient underwent an anterior inter body arthrodesis with discectomy, osteophytectomy, Fusion, and decompression of nerve roots at level C3, C4, and C5. The fusion was explored and then stabilized with application of anterior instrumentation placed from C3 to C5. Which codes would you use to report this procedure?
a.22551, 22585 x 2, 22845-51, 22830-59
b.22554, 22585 x 2, 22845, 22830-51
c.22600, 22614, 22842, 22830-59
d.22551, 22552 x 2, 22845, 22830-51
13. Which code(s) would you report for an aspiration and injection of a ganglion cyst to the bone of the left great toe?
a.20600
b.20612
c.20615
d.20600, 20612- 59
14. Dr. Bender completed a therapeutic manipulation of the temporomandibular joint. An anesthesiologist placed this healthy 54-year-old patient under general anesthesia and monitored the patient during the procedure. The intra-service time was noted as one hour. The patient tolerated the procedure well and was returned to the recovery room in good condition. How would Dr. Bender’s services be reported?
a.21073, 99144, 99145 x 2
b.21480
c.21073
d.21480, 99149, 99150 x 2
15. This 45-year-old male presents to the operating room with a painful mass of the right upper arm. General anesthesia was induced. Soft tissue dissection was carried down thru the proximal aspect of the teres minor muscle. Upon further dissection a large mass was noted just distal of the IGHL(inferior glenohumeral ligament), which appeared to be benign in nature. With blunt dissection and electrocautery, the 4.5 cm mass was removed en bloc and sent to pathology. The wound was irrigated, and repair of the teres minor with subcutaneous tissue was then closed with triple-0 Vicryl. Skin was closed with double-0 Prolene in a subcuticular fashion. What is the correct CPT® code for this service?
A. 23076
B. 23066
C. 23075
D. 23030
16. The patient presented for medial meniscal tear left knee. Arthroscopy with partial medial menisectomy left knee and arthroscopic picking (drilling pick holes) of the lateral femoral condyle left knee was performed. Code the procedure and diagnosis codes.
A. 29880-LT, 29879-LT, S83.241A
B. 29881-LT, 29879-LT, S83.241A
C. 29882-LT, 29885- LT, S83.281A
D. 29881-RT, 29885-LT, S83.209A
17. This is a 32 year old female who presents today with sacroilitis. On the physical exam there was pain on palpation of the left sacroiliac joint and imaging confirmation was done for the needle positioning. Then 80 mg of Depo- Medrol and 1 mL of bupivacaine at 0.5% was injected into the left sacroiliac joint with a 22 gauge needle. The patient was able to walk from the exam room without difficulty. Follow up will be as needed. The correct CPT code is:
A. 20610, 77003-26
B. 20551
C. 27096-LT
D. 20555
18. Mary tells her physician that she has been having pain in her left wrist for several weeks. The physician examines the area and palpates a ganglion cyst of the tendon sheath. He marks the injection sites, sterilizes the area, and injects corticosteroid into two areas.
A.20550-LT X 2, M67.439
B.20551-LT, M67.431
C.20551-LT X 2, M67.432
D.20612-LT, 20612-59-LT, M67.432
19. Mrs. Williams has had a bunion on her right foot for many years and is scheduled for surgery to correct this condition. The doctor plants to do a double osteotomy of the metatarsal bone. What procedure code is reported?
A.28296-RT, 28296-RT
B. 28299-RT
C. 28292-RT
D. 28291-RT
20.What modifier should you report when the same physician provided arereduction of a fracture?
a. 76
b. 59
c. 77
d. 54
ANSWERS-
1 – B , 2– B , 3-D, 4-A , 5 – C, 6-B , 7-B , 8-C , 9-D , 10 -B ,
11-C , 12-D , 13– C, 14-C , 15-A, 16-B , 17 – C, 18 -D, 19 -B , 20-A
Share this article For More Information.
If you have any questions, please contact us.
Thanks For Reading this Article.
2 Series CPT Questions For CPC Exam 2025
Anesthesia CPT Guidelines :- https://medicopediaa.com/anesthesia-cpt-guidelines/
2 Series CPT Question :- https://medicopediaa.com/musculoskeletal-system-cpt-questions-2025/
For Any Query : DM me on Insta : – @medico_pediaa