Musculoskeletal System CPT Questions 2025
CPT Question Practice Series 2 Musculoskeletal system: In this article, we collect some important questions related to musculoskeletal system series guidelines. This series is very important for the Certified Professional Coder (CPC) exam, and out of total 100 questions, six come from the musculoskeletal series. Musculoskeletal System CPT Questions 2025
The AAPC’s Certified Professional Coder (CPC) exam is currently the gold standard of coding certifications. Let’s take a look at this certification exam now.
![]()
Let’s Start ———————————–
1. Which types of joints are considered synovial?
a. Suture joint, medial joint, and articulation joint
b. Ball-and-socket joint, hinge joint, and saddle joint
c. Pivot joint, talus joint and cranial joint
d. Ball-and socket joint, nasal joint, and elevation joint
2. A physician applied a cast and also provided all of the subsequent fracture care. The same physician may report the application of the cast separately from the fracture care.
a. True
b. False
3. A physician designed and prepared prosthesis for palatal lift prosthesis. Howshould you report the physician’s professional service for this process?
a. 21083
b. 21083-26
c. L9900
d. L8699-26
4. The patient presented for medial meniscal tear left knee. Arthroscopy with partial medial menisectomy left knee and arthroscopic picking (drilling pick holes) of the lateral femoral condyle left knee was performed. Code the procedure and diagnosis codes.
a. 29880-LT, 29879-51-LT, S89.212A
b. 29881-LT, 29879-51-LT, S89.212A
c. 29882-LT, 29885-51-LT, S89.219A
d. 29881-RT, 29885-51-LT, S89.219A
5. A 37-year-old patient was previously treated with external fixation for a Grade III left tibia fracture. There is now nonunion of the left proximal tibia and he isadmitted for open reduction of tibia with bone grafting. Approximately 30 grams of cancellous bone was harvested from the iliac crest. The fracture site wasexposed and the area of nonunion was osteotomized, cleaned, and repositioned. Intrafragmentary compression was applied and three screws and the harvested bone graft were packed into the fracture site. What are the correct codes for his diagnosis and procedure?
a. 27724
b. 27758
c. 27722
d. 27759
6. Patient complains of chronic/acute arm and shoulder pain following bilateral carpal tunnel surgery. Patient is followed by pain management for over a year. Physician finally diagnoses patient with reflex dystrophy syndrome (RSD). Physician performs six trigger point injections into four muscle groups. Code the procedure(s).
a. 20552
b. 20553 x 6
c. 20551 x 6
d. 20553
7. A Grade I, high velocity open right femur shaft fracture was incurred when a 15-year-old female pedestrian was hit by a car. She was taken to the operating room within four hours of her injury for thorough irrigation and debridement, including excision of devitalized bone. The patient was then reprepped, redraped, and repositioned. Intramedullary rodding was then carried out with proximal and distal locking screws. What are the correct codes for this diagnosis and procedure?
a. 27506, 11044-51
b. 27506, 11012-51
c. 27507, 11012-51
d. 27507, 11044-51
8. Dr. Roy completed a deep transfer of the anterior tibial and flexor digitorumtendons. Which codes should be used to report this procedure?
a. 27658 x2
b. 27690, 27692-51
c. 27691, 27692
d. 27691, 27692 x2
9. Which codes would you report for an aspiration and injection of ganglion cystto the bone of the left great toe?
a. 20600
b. 20612
c. 20615
d. 20600, 20612-59
10. Roy is a 25 years old patient who underwent a subcutaneous excision of an 8- cm spongy tumor on her upper abdominal wall. How should you report thisprocedure?
a.22902
b.22903
c.22900
d.22905
Musculoskeletal System CPT Questions 2025
11. A patient presents for a steroid injection into the bilateral SI joint under fluoroscopic guidance. How should you report this?
a. 27096, 77003-26
b. 27096-50
c. 27096-50, 77003-26
d. 27096
12. A patient presents for injection of steroid into the right SI joint, as well as trigger points in the trapezius, iliopsoas, and quadriceps muscles. How will you report this?
a. 20553
b. 20553, 20552-59
c. 20553, 27096
d. 20553, 27096-RT
13. A 56-year-old female undergoes bilateral SI joint injection with ultrasonicguidance. How should you report this?
a. 20552, 76942
b. 20552-50
c. 27096
d. 27096, 76942
14. Posterior placement of pedicle screws and rods at L2-S1 is reported usingwhich instrumentation code?
a. +22840
b. +22842
c. +22843
d. +22845
15. A patient suffered a fracture of the femur head. He had an open treatment of the femoral head with a replacement using a Medicon alloy femoral head and methyl methacrylate cement. How would you report this procedure?
a. 27236
b. 27235
c. 27238
d. 27275, 27236-59
16. What modifier should you report when the same physician provided arereduction of a fracture?
a. 76
b. 59
c. 77
d. 54
17. This is a 32-year-old female who presents today with sacroiliitis. On the physical exam, there was pain on palpation of the left sacroiliac joint and fluoroscopic guidance was done for the needle positioning. Then 80 mg of Depo- Medrol and 1 Ml of bupivacaine at 0.5% was injected into the left sacroiliac joint with a 22 gauge needle. The patient was able to walk from the exam roomwithout difficulty. Follow up will be as needed. The correct CPT® code is:
a. 20610-LT, 77003-26
b. 27096-LT, 77003-26
c. 27096-LT
d. 20551
18. A 61-year-old gentleman with a history of a fall while intoxicated suffered a blow to the forehead and imaging revealed a posteriorly displaced odontoid fracture. The patient was taken into the Operating Room, and placed supine on the operating room table. Under mild sedation, the patient was placed in Gardner-Wells tongs and gentle axial traction under fluoroscopy was performedto gently try to reduce the fracture. It did reduce partially without any change in the neurologic examination. More manipulation would be necessary and it was decided to intubate and use fiberoptic technique. The anterior neck was prepped and draped and an incision was made in a skin crease overlying the C 4-C5 area. Using hand-held retractors, the ventral aspect of the spine was identified and the C2-C3 disk space was identified using lateral fluoroscopy. Using some pressure upon the ventral aspect of the C2 body, we were able to achieve a satisfactory reduction of the fracture. Under direct AP and lateral fluoroscopic guidance, a Kirschner wire was advanced into the C2 body through the fracture line and into the odontoid process. This was then drilled, and a 42 millimeter cannulated lag screw was advanced through the C2 body into the odontoid process. What procedure code should be used?
a. 22505
b. Appropriate E&M code
c. 22315
d. 22318
19. 52-year-old female has a mass growing on her right flank for several years. It has finally gotten significantly larger and is beginning to bother her. She is brought to the Operating Room for definitive excision. An incision was made directly overlying the mass. The mass was down into the subcutaneous tissue and the surgeon encountered a well encapsulated lipoma approximately 4 centimeters. This was
excised primarily bluntly with a few attachments divided with electrocautery. What CPT® should be reported?
a. 21932
b. 21935
c. 21931
d. 21925
20. PREOPERATIVE DIAGNOSIS: Right scaphoid fracture. TYPE OF PROCEDURE:Open reduction and internal fixation of right scaphoid fracture. DESCRIPTION OF PROCEDURE: The patient was brought to the operating room, anesthesia havingbeen administered. The right upper extremity was prepped and draped in a sterilemanner. The limb was elevated, exsanguinated, and a pneumatic arm tourniquetwas elevated. An incision was made over the dorsal radial aspect of the rightwrist. Skin flaps were elevated. Cutaneous nerve branches were identified andvery gently retracted. The interval between the second and third dorsal compartment tendons was identified and entered. The respective tendons wereretracted. A dorsal capsulotomy incision was made, and the fracture wasvisualized. There did not appear to be any type of significant defect at the fracturesite. A 0.045 Kirschner wire was then used as a guidewire, extending from theproximal pole of the scaphoid distalward. The guidewire was positionedappropriately and then measured. A 25- mm Acutrak drill bit was drilled to 25mm. A 22.5-mm screw was selected and inserted and rigid internal fixation was accomplished in this fashion. This was visualized under the OEC imaging device in multiple projections. The wound was irrigated and closed in layers. Sterile dressings were then applied. The patient tolerated the procedure well and left theoperating room in stable condition. What code should be used for this procedure?
a. 25628-RT
b. 25624-RT
c. 25645-RT
d. 25651-RT
ANSWERS-
1 – B , 2– B , 3-A, 4-B , 5 – A, 6-D , 7-B , 8-C , 9-C , 10 -B ,
11-B , 12-A , 13– C, 14-B , 15-A, 16-A , 17 –C, 18 -D, 19 -C , 20-A
Share this article For More Information.
If you have any questions, please contact us.
Thanks For Reading this Article.
Musculoskeletal System CPT Questions 2025
Anesthesia CPT Guidelines :- https://medicopediaa.com/anesthesia-cpt-guidelines/
1 Series CPT Question :- https://medicopediaa.com/integumentary-system-series-cpt-questions-2025/
For Any Query : DM me on Insta : – @medico_pediaa