Most Important ICD Questions For 2026 CPC Exam
Welcome to Medico Pediaa –Most Important ICD Questions for CPC Exam 2026 : In this article, we collect Most important questions related ICD Chapters. This mock is very important for the Certified Professional Coder (CPC) exam. In this article we collect Most Important 30 questions in which cover icd questions .
For CPC exam practice is very must to get 70% in exam, i will provide back to back practice questions and answers for cpc exam. CPC Exam Questions is very tricky , if you read carefully questions then you get right answers and get marks.
![]()
Let’s Start :-
Q1. A few days after a bad coughing spell, the patient developed dyspnea that is occurring episodically throughout the day and night. The physician suspect he has viral pneumonia and orders a chest X-ray. What is the ICD 10 CM coding is reported ?
A) R06.00
B) J12.9, R06.00
C) J12.9
D) J18.9
Q2. A patient to the emergency room with acute appendicitis with perforation and localized peritonitis. What is the correct code sequence?
A) K35.2, K65.0
B) K65.0, K35.2
C) K35.30
D) K35.32
Q3. A patient is diagnosed with benign prostatic hyperplasia with lower urinary tract symptoms. Which codes should be assigned ?
A) N40.1
B) N40.1, N39.0
C) N39.0
D) N40.0
Q4. What is the primary purpose of the index to disease and injuries in ICD-10-CM?
A) To provide complete code descriptions and inclusion/ exclusion notes
B) To severe as the authoritative source for code assignment and sequencing
C) To locate the main term and initial code choice for a diagnosis
D) To list external causes of morbidity
Q5. A patient is admitted for chemotherapy for metastatic bone cancer secondary to primary breast cancer. Which condition should be code as the primary diagnosis?
A) Metastatic bone cancer
B) primary breast cancer
C) Chemotherapy
D) Encounter for chemotherapy
Q6. A patient presents with severe sepsis due to methicillin resistance staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) pneumonia. What is the ICD 10 code?
A) J15.211, R65.20, B95.62
B) R65.20, J15.211, B95.62
C) a41.9, J15.211, B95.62
D) R65.20, A41.9, J15.211
Q7. What is the function of a placeholder character “X” in some ICD 10 CM code
A) To indicate an incomplete code that require additional digits
B) To reserve characters for fracture code expansion
C) To allow for the required 7th character to be placed in the correct position
Q8. A patient is diagnosed with uncontrolled type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic neuropathy. How should this be coded ?
A) E11.9, G63
B) E11.40, G63
C) E11.42
D) E11.65
Q9. According to the ICD 10 CM code guidelines, Which of the following condition should generally be listed as the principal diagnosis?
A) A symptom that prompted the admission but is related to the admitting diagnosis
B) A condition that developed during the hospital stay after admission
C) The condition established after study to be chiefly responsible for occassioning the admission of the patient
D) A chronic condition that the patient has but is not the reason for the current admission
Q10. A patient presents with acute exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. What codes should be assigned?
A) J44.9
B) J44.1
C) J44.0, J44.1
D) J44.0
Q11. A patient falls and fractures their left distal radius. This is the initial encounter for this fracture. Which 7th character should be used ?
A) A
B) D
C) S
D) P
Q12. A patient has a history of MI . They are currently stable and not experiencing symptoms. How should this be coded?
A) I21.3
B) I25.2
C) Z86.73
D) I25.10
Q13. When coding a diseases you should first consult the:
A) Tabular list
B) index to disease and injuries
C) list of external causes
D) Appendix of medical terms
Q14. A patient is diagnosed with pneumonia due to streptococcus pneumoniae. Which codes are needed.
A) J18.9, B95.4
B) J13
C) J18.0, B95.4
D) J13, B95.4
Q15. A patient is seen for routine follow up after successful treatment of colon cancer five years ago. There is no sign of recurrence. What is the appropriate code ?
A) C18.9
B) Z08
C) Z85.038
D) Z12.11
Q16. A patient has acute systolic congestive heart failure. What is the correct code?
A) I50.20
B) I50.30
C) I50.21
D) I50.31
Q17. A patient is diagnosed with essential hypertension and stage 3 CKD. What is the code sequenced?
A) N18.3, I10
B) I10, N18.3
C) I12.9, N18.3
D) I13.10
Q18. What do the square brackets ICD 10 CM code Tabular list enclosed?
A) synonyms, alternative wordings, or explanatory phrases
B) Manifestation codes that should be coded second
C) Codes that must be used in combination with another code
D) Codes that are excluded from the current chapter
Q19. A patient is admitted with acute cholecystitis with obstruction. What is the correct code ?
A) K81.0
B) K81.1
C) K81.0, K82.8
D) K80.01
Q20. Which character of ICD 10 CM code contains codes for factors influencing health status and contact with health services.
A) Chapter 18 ( symptoms, sign and abnormal clinical findings)
B) Chapter 21 (factor influencing health status and contact with health services
C) Chapter 20 (external causes of morbidity)
D) Chapter 19 (injury, poisoning and certain other consequences of external causes)
Q21. A patient is diagnosed with an open fracture of the shaft of Tibia, GUSTILO Type 1 This is the initial encounter for treatment. What is the correct code ?
A) S82.222A
B) S82.222B
C) S82.222D
D) S82.222S
Q22. What does the abbreviation “NEC” stand for in the ICD 10 CM code book ?
A) Not elsewhere classifiable
B) Not elsewhere coded
C) Not easily coded
D) Newly established condition
Q23. A patient presents with pain in the left knee due to osteoarthritis of the left knee. Which codes should be assigned?
A) M17.12, M79.672
B) M17.12
C) M79.672
D) M17.9
Q24. What is the purpose of the excludes 1 note in ICD 10 CM ?
A) Indicates codes that are included in the current code.
B) Means that the two conditions cannot occur together
C) suggests that the coder should consider an alternative code
D) Identifies a code that may be coded with current code.
Q25. A patient is prescribed a new medication and experiences an adverse effect due to correct dosage of the drug. How should this be coded ?
A) T36.915A
B) T50.995A
C) Adverse effect code from T36- T50, followed by code for the nature of the adverse effect.
D) Code for the nature of the adverse effect, followed by an adverse effect code from T30- T50.
Q26. A patient is admitted with chest pain, which is later diagnosed as unstable angina. What should be coded as the primary diagnosis?
A) R07.9
B) I20.0
C) code for the underlying causing of the angina
D) Both R07.9 and I20.0
Q27.What is the correct way to code a patient having bradycardia due to Demerol that was correctly prescribed and properly administered?
A) T40.2X1A, R00.1, T40.2X5A
B) T40.2X6A, R00.1
C) R00.1, T40.2X5A
D) T40.2X1A, R00.1
Q28.55 year-old-patient had a fracture of his left knee cap six months ago. The fracture has healed but he still has staggering gait in which he will be going to physical therapy. What ICD-10-CM codes should be reported?
A) S82.009A, R26.89
B) S82.009S, R26.89, S82.009A
C) S82.009S, R26.89
D) R26.89, S82.009S
Q29. A patient that has cirrhosis of the liver just had an endoscopy performed showing hemorrhagic esophageal varices. The ICD-10-CM codes should be reported:
A) 185.11, K74.60
B) 185.10, K74.60
C) K74.60, 185.11
D) 185.01, K74.60
Q30. Following a MUGA scan, the physician documents the patient has developed congestive heart failure as an adverse effect of the trastuzumab she received as a treatment for her breast cancer in the right breast. The trastuzumab antineoplastic antibiotic therapy is being discontinued while he attempts to manage the heart failure pharmaceutically. Code the patient’s condition.
A) I50.9, T45.1X1A, Z85.3
B) I50.9, T45.1X5A, C50.911
C) I50.9, C50.911
D) I50.9, C50.919
Q31. Four years post hepatic transplant, the patient is diagnosed with combined hepatocellular carcinoma and cholangiocarcinoma of the liver. Code the patient’s condition.
A) T86.49, C80.2, C22.0
B) C80.2, C22.0, Z98.85
C) T86.49, C80.2, C22.9
D) T86.49, C80.2, C22.9, Z98.85
Answer
1 – C, 2– D , 3- A, 4-C, 5 – D, 6-B, 7- C, 8-C, 9-C, 10 -B,
11-A, 12-B , 13 – B , 14 – B, 15 – C, 16 – C, 17 – C , 18 – A, 19 – D, 20 – B,
21 – B, 22 -A, 23 -B, 24 – B, 25 -D, 26- B, 27 – C , 28 – D, 29 – C, 30-B, 31- A
Share this article For More Information.
If you have any questions, please contact us.
Thanks For Reading this Article.
Coding Guidelines Questions ICD-10-CM :- https://medicopediaa.com/coding-guidelines-questions-icd-10-cm/
ICD-10-CM Update 2026 New, Revised and Delete codes : https://medicopediaa.com/cpt-2026-updates-complete-guide-new-revised-and-deleted-codes/
For Any Query : DM me on Insta : – @medico_pediaa
***