Endocrine System Important CPT Questions 2025
Endocrine System Important CPT Questions 2025 : In this article, we collect some important questions related to endocrine System series guidelines. This series is very important for the Certified Professional Coder (CPC) exam, and out of total 100 questions, six come from the endocrine System. Let’s Start Endocrine System Important CPT Questions 2025.
The AAPC’s Certified Professional Coder (CPC) exam is currently the gold standard of coding certifications. Let’s take a look at this certification exam now.

Let’s Start————–
1. A physician excises a lesion from the iris of the right eye. How should the physician report these services?
a. 66761-50
b. 66770-RT
c. 66635-52
d. 66600-RT
2. The physician performs a right thyroid lobectomy. The patient was prepped and draped. After adequate general anesthesia, the neck was incised on the right side and sharp dissection was then used to cut down onto the strap muscles and sternocleidomastoid muscles. The strap muscles were separated and transected on the right side. A small thyroid lobe was visualized and dissected free. There was no evidence of a tumor. The wound was closed with 3-0 interrupted Vicryl forthe platysma, 4- 0 Vicryl for the deep tissues and 6-0 fast absorbing gut for the skin. Code the encounter.
a. 60252-RT
b. 60210-RT
c. 60220-RT
d. 60260-RT
3. 5-year-old male has diminished hearing in the left ear due to chronic otitis media. He has had hearing aid prosthetic devices in the ear which have resulted in additional infections. Parents have decided on an osseointegrated implant torestore hearing. The mastoid cortex is exposed. Spiral drilling is performed to create a pilot hole. The stem of the titanium pedestal is placed in the tunnel adjacent to the cochlea and abutment subsequently secured to the fixture. WhichCPT® code should be used?
a.69717-LT
b. 69718-LT
c. 69714-LT
d. 69715-LT
4. 58-year-old female has lumbar degenerative spondylolisthesis with severe stenosis and instability. The spinous process of L4 and L5 are decompressed bilaterally by performing a laminectomies, rightsided forminotomies and then left-sided facetectomy completely decompressing the ulnar nerve roots as well as the dura. How is this procedure reported?
a. 63047, 63048
b. 63030-50, 63035-50
c. 63017
d. 63047-50, 63048-50
5. With which code set or individual codes can add-on code 61781 be correctlyreported?
a. 61770-61791
b. 62201 or 77432
c. 77371-77373
d. None of the above
6. A 6-month old patient required bilateral subdural tap through a suture. Howwould this initial procedure be reported?
a. 61000
b. 61001-63
c. 6 1000-50
d. 61020-63, 61000-50
7. A patient with Bell’s palsy is unable to squint, blink, or close her left eyelid. To protect the eye, doctor Carl completes a temporary tatarsorrhaphy with a frost future suture technique. How would you report this procedure.
a. 67875-LT
b. 67710-LT
c. 67840-LT
d. 67950-LT
8. Which of the following statements is correct when reporting cranial stereotactic radiosurgery?
a. Report code 61796 when all lesions are simple.
b. Report code 61798 if treating multiple lesions and any single lesion treated iscomplex
c. Do not report codes 61796-61800 in conjunction with code20660
d. All of the above.
9. Dr. Emma injected Mrs. Brown with 2 units of chemodenarvation (Onabotilinumtoxin A) to treat her bilateral blepharospasm. How should Dr.Emma report her service?
a. 67345-50, J0585 x2
b. 67345
c. 64612-50, J0585 x2
d. 64612
10. Joe, a 33-year-old patient, was diagnosed with lesion in her auditory canal. After consulting with Dr. pearsall she agreed to undergo an exicision of the lesion.Dr. pearsall completed a soft tissue lesion excision from Joe’s external auditory canal. How should you report this procedure?
a. 69915
b. 69150
c. 69145
d. 69105, 69150-59
11. A physician performed ventricular puncture & injected an antineoplastic drug to treat a brain tumor in the floor of right ventricle of brain through implanted ventricular catheter. Code the procedure.
a. 61120, C71.5
b. 61020
c. 61026, C71.5
d. 62350
12. A neurologist performed burr hole opening on the skull on a patient suffering with secondary malignancy of left ventricle & injected a radioactive substance into the affected ventricle by puncturing it. Code the surgical service.
a. 61020, C79.31
b. 61120, C71.5
c. 61120, C79.31
d. 61020, C71.5
13. A patient presents with new onset of headaches, seizures and gustatory hallucinations and undergoes a cisternal (lateral) cervical puncture. The surgeon uses a paramedian approach and inserts a needle through the tissue to obtain cerebral spinal fluid. Give the correct procedure code(s).
a. 62272
b. 61070
c. 61055
d. 61050
14. A patient is diagnosed with a malignant neoplasm of the brain stem and goes in for surgery to remove the lesion. Surgeon “A” performs a transtemporal posterior cranial fossa exposure and decompression of the sigmoid sinus. Surgeon“B” performs the excision of a neoplastic lesion, extradural from the brain stem. The unaffected bone is replaced and fastened to a neighboring bone. Code for the services of both surgeons and diagnosis code(s).
a. Surgeon A 61526-62, Surgeon B 61526-62, C71.7
b. Surgeon A 61595, Surgeon B 61615, C71.7
c. Surgeon A 61595-62, Surgeon B 61615-62, D49.6
d. Surgeon A 61595-62, Surgeon B 61615-62, C71.7
15. A surgeon obtains a percutaneous biopsy of the spinal cord under fluoroscopic guidance (in an outpatient hospital setting) to determine etiology of a recent loss of proprioception to the extremities and muscle atrophy. Biopsy reports the diagnosis as syringomyelia. Code for the procedure(s) and the diagnosis (es).
a. 62269, G95.0, M62.50
b. 62268, G95.0
c. 63600, G95.0
d. 62269, G95.0
16. A general surgeon performed left side thyroidectomy in a patient diagnosed previously with papillary carcinoma of left thyroid invading right lobe also and underwent subtotal thyroidectomy five years before. During the present episode the residual hyperactive thyroid tissue was removed completely. Code the procedure & diagnosis. Upon pathology malignant transformation was reported from the excised material.
a. 60240-RT
b. 60210-RT
c. 60260-RT-52
d. 60260-RT
17. A quarry worker with complaint of entry of a foreign body with severe pain and swelling in the left eye reported to an ophthalmic surgeon. Upon examinationand ultrasound imaging the foreign body was localized in the anterior chamber of eye penetrating through cornea. The surgeon operated successfully and removed two pieces of granite from the anterior chamber. Eye patch was applied and thecomplications explained to the patient and asked to come back next day forfollow up. Code the service.
a. 65235
b. 65235-LT, 70030-LT
c. 65220-LT, 70030-LT
d. 65235-LT, 76529-LT
18. Using a 22 gauze spinal needle an anesthetist performed administration of an anesthetic injection in the facet joint of L2, L3, and L4 bilaterally under fluoroscopy guidance for precise placement of needle in the facet joint.
a. 64495
b. 64494-LT, 64495-LT
c. 64493-50, 64494-50, and 64495-50
d. 64490-50, 64491-50, 64492-50
19. A neurosurgeon performed implantation of deep brain neurostimulator electrode in the sub cortical areas for a patient with primary dystonia. During the same session a subclavicular skin pocket was created and connected to the electrodes. The procedure was performed by craniectomy.
a. 61863
b. 61860, 61885
c. 62100
d. 61860
20. A neurosurgeon performed through orbitocranial approach into anterior cranial fossa and excised berry aneurysm outside the duramatter in the branches of anterior cerebral artery.
a. 61584
b. 61584, 61600
c. 61584, 61600-51
d. 61600
ANSWERS :–
1-D , 2-C , 3-C , 4- A, 5-D , 6-A , 7-A, 8-D, 9-C, 10-C,
11-C , 12-C , 13-D , 14-B , 15- D, 16-D , 17-D , 18- , 19- , 20- ,
For Medical Coding : https://medicopediaa.com/list-of-modifiers-used-in-cpt/
60000 Series Question Collections- https://medicopediaa.com/cpt-60000-series-question-endocrine-system/
In this Article We Cover All Questions Set related to 6 series of cpt book .
CPT 6 series question pdf , 60000 series cpt questions and answers ,endocrine system cpt questions and answers ,endocrine system 6 series question collection , Mock Set cpt 60000 series , 50 Question Set of 6 Series , CPT guidlines Chapterwise , CPT mock Set Collection, CPC Preparation Question Set , CPC exam Question Set 2024 , 2024 Questions and Answers of CPC exam , Medical Coding CPC Exam Mock Set , Coding Guidlines Question Set .
For Any Query : DM me on Instagram – @medico_pediaa
Thanks For Read this Article.