Top 50 Repeated Anatomy Questions CPC Exam
Hello Readers , Welcome to Medico Pediaa , Today I will explain about Top 50 Repeated Anatomy Questions CPC Exam. In CPC exam out of 100 questions there are 4 questions come from anatomy sections and 4 questions come from medical terminology sections.In this article we selected most repeated questions of anatomy for CPC exam. If you are ready to prepare cpc questions of all series then you give extra time for medical terminology and anatomy questions which are helpful for getting highest mark in CPC exam.
![]()
In this website you get all series wise guidelines and also series wise questions and answers for practice CPC exam. CPC exam is not much more toughest exam , its based on conceptual based , if you read questions from cool minded then you can find code easily form ICD and CPT book. Let’s Start Top 50 Important Questions For CPC Exam.
Let’s Start–
Q1. Through which of the following structure urine passes from kidney to the bladder ?
A. Kidney
B.Bladder
C.Urethra
D. Ureter
Q2. Which of the following closes and seals the lower airway during swallowing?
A. Alveoli
B. Epiglottis
C. Larynx
D.Uvula
Q3. Which of the following terms describe the body’s ability to maintain it’s normal state?
A. Anabolism
B. Catabolism
C Homeostasis
D.Tolerance
Q4. A patient suffers severe blunt trauma to the left upper abdomen and require surgery which of the following organ is involved ?
A. Appendix
B.Gallbladder
C. Pancreas
D. Spleen
Q5. Which of the following best describe the location where the carotid pulse can be found?
A. In front of the ears and just above eye level
B. In the middle of the groin
C. On the anterior side of the neck
D. In the antecubital space
Q6. The elastic band tissue that connects bone to bone ?
A. Tendon
B. Muscle
C Ligament
D. Joints
Q7. Which of the following is a substance that aids the transmission of nerve impulses to the muscles?
A. Acetylcholine
B. Cholecystokinin
C. Deoxyribose
D. Oxytocin
Q8. Which of the following is located beneath the diaphragm in the left upper quadrant of the abdominal cavity?
A. Appendix
B. Duodenum
C. Gallbladder
D. Spleen
Q9. Which of the following is flexible connective tissue that is attached to bones at the joints?
A. Adipose
B. Cartilage
C. Epithelial
D. Muscle
Q10. Which of the following cranial nerves is related to the sense of smell ?
A. Abducens
B. Trochlear
C. Olfactory
D. Hypoglossal
Q11. What is meaning of heteropsia ?
A. Double vision
B. Blindness in one eye
C. Blindness in both eye
D. Unequal vision in both eye
Q12. Which of the following controls body temperature, sleep and appetite?
A. Adrenal glands
B. Hypothalamus
C. Pancreas
D. Thalamus
Q13. A patient suffering from glaucoma has ;
A. corneal neovascularization
B. Abnormal high intraocular pressure
C. Lens that is not clear
D. Bleeding vessels on the retina
Q14. Which of the following is a disorder characterized by uncontrolled episode of falling asleep during the day?
A. Dyslexia
B. Epilepsy
C. Hydrocephalus
D. Narcolepsy
Q15. Which of the following allows air to pass into the lungs ?
A. Aorta
B. Esophagus
C. Heart
D. Trachea
Q16. In which of the following position does a patient lie face down ?
A. Dorsal
B. Erect
C. Lateral
D. Prone
Q17. The physician directs the medical assistant to complete a request from far an x-rays study of the fibula. The procedure will performed on which of the following structure?
A. Heel
B. Lower leg
C. Toes
D. Thigh
Q18. What is Sinoatrial node located ?
A. Between the left atrium and the left ventricle
B. Between the right atrium and right ventricle
C. In the interventricular septum
D. In the upper wall of the right atrium
Q19. Which of the following is the large bone found superior to the patella and the inferior to the ischium?
A. Calcaneus
B. Femur
C. Symphysis pubis
D. Tibia
Q20. Which cells in the blood do not have a nucleus?
A. Lymphocytes
B. Monocyte
C. Erythrocyte
D. Basophils
Q21. Which of the following is the body cavity that contains the pituitary glands?
A. Abdominal
B. Cranial
C. Pleural
D. Spinal
Q22. Which of the following best describes the human body’s defense mechanism against environmental bacteria ?
A. Hair in the nose
B. Mucus membrane
C. Osteoblasts
D. Saliva
Q23. Which of the following closes and seals off the lower airway during swallowing?
A. Alveoli
B. Epiglottis
C. Larynx
D. Uvula
Q24. A patient has a fracture in which the radius is bent but not displaced and the skin is intact. This type of fracture is known as which of the following?
A. Closed , greenstick
B. Complex , comminuted
C. Compound, Transverse
D. Open, Spiral
Q25. The anatomic location of the spinal canal?
A. Caudal
B. Dorsal
C. Frontal
D. Transfer
Q26. Patient with which of the following disease are treated with injection of vitamin B12
A. Bell’s palsy
B. Crohn’s disease
C. Diabetes mellitus
D. Pennicoius anemia
Q27. Fertilization of an ovum by a spermatozoa occurs in which of the following structure?
A. Cervix
B. Fallopian tube
C. Ovary
D. Uterus
Q28. Which of the following are mucus producing gland located on each side of vaginal opening?
A. Adrenal
B. Bartholins
C. Bulouretheral
D. Corpus luetum
Q29. Male hormones are produced by which of the following?
A. Gland penis
B. Prepuce
C. Prostate
D. Testes
Q30. What is the name of the condition where the body has an abnormal increase fat ?
A. Anorexia
B. Bulimia
C. Obesity
D. Cochexia
Q31. What is anosmia?
A. Loss of vision
B. Loss of taste
C. Loss of hearing
D. Loss of smell
Q32. What is the medical term for a stroke?
A. Cerebrovascular accident
B. Transient ischemic attack
C. Myocardial infarction
D. Pulmonary embolism
Q33. What is pathology?
A. The study of human brain
B. The study of bones
C. The study of blood
D. The study of disease
Q34. What is osteogenic?
A. Originating in the muscle
B. Bone spur
C. Originating in the bone
D. Fracture of a bone
Q35. What is dysphagia?
A. Swelling of the vocal cords
B. Difficulty swallowing
C. Difficulty in breathing
D. Impaired speech
Q36. What is laryngitis?
A. Swelling of the vocal cords
B. Difficulty swallowing
C. Difficulty in breathing
D. Impaired speech
Q37. What is dyspnea ?
A. Swelling of the vocal cords
B. Difficulty swallowing
C. Difficulty in breathing
D. Impaired speech
Q38. What is paraparesis?
A. Partial paralysis of the lower extremities
B. paralysis of the lower extremities
C. Paralysis of one side of the body
D. Weakness of one side of the body
Q39. What does hemorrhage mean?
A. Vomitting blood due to stomach ulcer
B. The loss of blood from damage blood vessels
C. Blood in stool
D. Blood in urine
Q40. What is hematuria?
A. Vomitting blood due to stomach ulcer
B. The loss of blood from damage blood vessels
C. Blood in stool
D. Blood in urine
Q41. What is the medical term for the surgical procedure to create an opening in the trachea ?
A. Tracheostomy
B. Tracheotomy
C. Laryngectomy
D. Bronchoscopy
Q42. What is the name of the condition characterized by the presence of a persistent cough and mucus production?
A. Pneumonia
B. Asthma
C. Emphysema
D. Bronchitis
Q43. Which of the following substance is found in greater quantity in exhaled air ?
A. Carbon dioxide
B. Carbon monoxide
C. Nitrogen
D. Oxygen
Q44. At which of the following location does bole enter the digestive tract?
A. Gastroesophageal sphincter
B. Duodenum
C. Illeocecum
D. Jejnum
Q45. The thoracic cage is a structure unit important for which of the following functions?
A. Alimentation
B. Menstruation
C. Mentation
D. Respiration
Q46. In men, which of the following structure is located at the neck of the bladder and surrounded the urethra?
A. Epididymis
B. Prostate
C. Scrotum
D. Seminal vesicle
Q47. A patient sustains severe blunt trauma to the left upper abdomen and required surgery which of the following organ is most likely to be involved ?
A. Appendix
B. Gallbladder
C. Pancreas
D. Spleen
Q48. Which of the following terms describe the motion of bending the forearm towards the body ?
A. Abduction
B. Eversion
C. Flexion
D. Pronation
Q49. If the foot abducted, it is moved in which direction?
A. Inward
B. Outward
C. Upward
D. Download
Q50. Respiratory disease that causes over expansion and destruction of the alveoli is known as ?
A. Emphysema
B. Respiratory distress syndrome
C. Pneumonoconiosis
D. Cystic fibrosis
Answer
1 – D , 2– B , 3- C, 4-D , 5 – C, 6-C , 7- A, 8-D, 9-B, 10 -C ,
11-D , 12-B , 13–B , 14-D , 15-D, 16- D , 17 – B , 18 -D , 19 -B, 20-C,
21-B , 22-B, 23 – B, 24-C , 25-B , 26– D , 27- B, 28-B, 29-D , 30-D,
31-D , 32 -A , 33- D, 34– C, 35- B, 36 – A , 37– C, 38-A , 39-B, 40-D ,
41-A , 42-D, 43-C, 44 -B, 45-D , 46-D, 47-D , 48-C, 49-B, 50– A.
Medical Terminology for CPC Exam :- https://medicopediaa.com/medical-terminology-questions-for-cpc-exam/
Top 50 Important Anatomy Questions – https://medicopediaa.com/top-50-important-questions-for-cpc-exam/
Anatomy Questions For CPC Exam – https://medicopediaa.com/top-50-anatomy-questions-for-cpc-exam/
In this Article We Cover Medical Terminology Questions for CPC Exam and Top 50 Anatomy Questions for CPC Exam.
Top 50 Important Questions For CPC Exam ,Anatomy Questions for CPC Exam , mock questions for cpc exam , questions series for cpc exam, how to prepare for cpc exam, medical coding exam preparation, Anatomy questions for cpc exam in pdf, anatomy questions cpc exam , anatomy questions new updates for cpc exam.
For Any Query : DM me on Instagram – @medico_pediaa